Come, be a part of the Fannin County Fair!

Adorable Kid Holding Chicken

Livestock Shows

General Rules/Regulations

Colorful Leaves

Arts/Crafts

Photography

 
Junior Livestock Show
Chicken Farm

Click Below for Forms

2022 LIVESTOCK SCHEDUle

Check back for dates & times of all Livestock & Ag Mechanic Shows for 2022!

 

    1.   Competition is open to only residents of Fannin County.  

    2.   All articles for competition must be the work of the entrant or entrants.

    3.   An entrant may enter only one item per class.  Unless otherwise indicated, an entrant may enter as many classes as desired.

    4.  Superintendents reserve the right to determine if an entry is in the correct category.

    5.   All entries must be delivered to the Fannin County Multi Purpose Complex. Dates and Times tbd.

    6.  Baked goods are a special exhibit for one day only, Saturday, entrants should follow department rules. 

    7.   Identification cards will be assigned and receipts given for each entry.  Receipts must be presented to pick up items and Ribbons.

    8.   All accepted entries will be on display for the duration of the fair.   

    9.   No Items will be released early from the Arts and Craft Area.  Entries and ribbons MUST be picked with receipt Sunday after the conclusion of the fair.  All items will be checked off from original sheets using receipts.  No ribbons will be given or items returned without a receipt.  Anything not picked up on Sunday will become the property of the Fair Board and will be disposed of in a manner determined by the Fannin County Fair Board.

    10.   Age Criteria are as follows:  Children - * 8 years of age and under; Junior -* 3rd grade thru 8th grade; Youth -* 9th grade thru 12th grade;  Adult -* 19 thru 64 years of age; Honorary -* 65 years and over. 

   11.  Awards will be given in each Class per Division for:

          1st Place (blue ribbon), 2nd Place (red ribbon), 3rd Place (white ribbon), all others will receive a participation ribbon.

  12.   Best of Show Rosettes will be awarded to the highest point entry among blue ribbon winners in each Division. 

 13.   Judges decision is final.

General Rules & Regulations

 
Colorful Leaves

Arts & Crafts

Rules & Regulations

 

Megan Filner–Director

903-818-0151

 

1.   Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information and the Food and   Fiber Division Rules and Regulations.

    2.   A 3x5  index card, must be attached to the entry. Entrants name, age,  address, telephone number & (if in School, then list the School).  NO ENTRY will be excepted without the index card attached to the back of the entry.

    3.   Crafts must be able to be displayed.  Pictures will be displayed on a Board using Thumb Tacks.      Frames are not required.

    4.   Exhibitors may only enter one item per class, per division.

   5.   Any item entered in the Arts & Crafts Division in the past will not be judged.  No Miscellaneous

          items. If  not in a class, then will not be accepted.

    6. Judging will follow these standards:

A.  Originality – the entry was not copied from something else or is not a kit.  It is an item you created yourself.

B.  Craftsmanship – the entry was created with skill or dexterity, of consistently high quality with quality materials.

C.  Design – the entry was created, executed and constructed using basic design principles such as: line, form, color, texture, proportion, and balance.

    AGE CRITERA

                        Children         8 years of age and under

                        Junior             3rd grade thru 8th grade

                        Senior             9th grade thru 12th grade

                        Adult               19 thru 64 years of age

                        Honorary        65 years of age and over      

   8.  Awards will be given in each Clas per Division as follows:

           a. 1st Place (blue ribbon), 2nd place (red ribbon), 3rd place (white ribbon), all others will receive a participation ribbon.

           b. Best of Show Rosettes will be awarded according to the highest point entry among Blue Ribbon winners in each division.

 

        Division A:    ART

Oil

Class 2.   Acrylic (with brush)

Class 3.Water Color

Class 4.   Pastel

           Class 5.   Ink

  Charcoal

Class 7.   Chalk

               Class 8.   Pencil

          Class 9.   Crayon

          Class 10. String Art

          Class 11. Spray Paint

    Division B:     CERAMICS & CHINA

Class 12.Porcelain Hand-painted China

Class 13.Ceramics – Glazed

Class 14.Ceramics – Dry-brushed and Stains

Class 15.Originals in Clay

Class 16.Plaster

    Division C:     HOBBIES

  • Weaving and Woven fabrics

Class 18.Models

Class 19.Decoupage

Class 20.Woodwork made by hand

Class 21.  Painted Woodwork

Class 22. Macramé 

Class 23. Leather Craft

Class 24. Jewelry

Class 25. Stained Glass

Class 26. Painted Plastic Art

Class 27.Legos

Class 28. Wreaths

Class 29.  Metal work

        Division D:   NEEDLEWORK (Specify if Kit or Original)

Class 30.Crochet

Class 31. Knitting

Class 32.Crewel Embroidery

Class 33. Needlepoint

Cross Stitch

    Division E:     AFGHANS, RUGS, QUILTS, BEDSPREADS & PILLOWS

Afghan –Crotched

Class 36. Afghans – Knitted

Quilts – Quilted by hand

Class 38. Quilts – Quilted by Machine

Bedspreads  (Applique, Crochet, Quilted, Machine)

Class 40. Rugs

Class 41. Pillows

Class 42. Table Runners

Class 43.  Wall Hangings

Mason jars

Canning & Preserving

Canning & Preserving

RULES

 

Stephanie Sweet (903) 227-2575, ssweet@aceweb.com

 

No one who makes, sells or distributes their products professionally is permitted to enter these contests.  

 

1.  Entries must be in standard pint jars, quart jars or in standard jelly glasses.  Jars must be clean with lids free of rust and spots.  Screw bands or commercial lids must be clean with lids free of rust spots.  Condition of entries is subject to approval of superintendent.

 

2.  All entries must be delivered to the Fannin County Multi-Purpose Complex, North end of the Eldon Harrison Building from 6:00-8:00 p.m. on Monday, October 3, 2022.

 

3.  All entries must be accompanied by a 5”x7” index card with the name of the product and the recipe printed or typed on the front.  The entrant’s name, address, age and telephone number printed on the back of the card.

 

4.  An entry in division B, will require 2 jars:  1 for display and 1 for taste.

 

5.  Entries will be judged according to the following regulations:

            A.  Container

                        1.  Standard, quart or pint sized canning jar must be used.

                        2.  Standard, gold, fruit jar lids free from rust or corrosion.

            B.  Pack

                        1.  Practical, not fancy

                        2.  Uniform in size whether whole or in pieces.

                        3.  Space in jar filled but not crowded, large proportion of vegetable to liquid.

            C.  Liquid

                        1. Characteristic of freshly cooked product not faded or darkened. 

                        2.  Liquid characteristic of product

            D.  Texture

                        1.  Shape held, evenly graded

                        2.  Uniform in Maturity

            E. Taste

    

6.  Food must have been canned since Fall 2021.

 

7.  Ribbons and canned goods must be picked up with a receipt between

4:00-6:00 p.m. on Saturday October 8, 2022 at the Eldon Harrison Building. 

No Ribbons will be given without receipts!

 

Results will be posted on the Fannin Count Fair Facebook page. 

CANNING AND PRESERVING CLASSES

 

AGE GROUP DESIGNATIONS:

            Junior              3rd Grade thru 8th Grade

            Youth               9th Grade thru 12th Grade

            Adult                19 thru 64 years of age

            Honorary         65 years of age and older

 

Division A

            1.   Canned Fruits

            2.   Canned Vegetables

            3.   Canned Miscellaneous

Division B

            4.   Pickles

            5.   Relishes

            6.   Jelly/Jam

            7.   Preserves

            8.   Marmalade

            9.   Butters

            10. Miscellaneous (Pickled Foods, Okra, Beets)

            11. Sauces

           12. Salsa

Division C

            Exhibited in Standard Glass Jars

            13. Dried Fruit

            14. Dried Vegetables

            15. Dried Meats

 
 
Baking

Baked Goods

Baked Goods

Rules

 

Stephanie Sweet (903) 227-2575, ssweet@aceweb.com

 

No one who makes, sells or distributes their products professionally may enter this contest.

 

1.  All products must be brought to the Fannin County Multi-Purpose, north end of Eldon Harrison Building, Saturday, October 8th between 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Absolutely no entry will be accepted after 12:00 p.m.

 

2 All entries must be accompanied by a 5”x7” index card with the name of the product and the recipe printed or typed on the front.  The entrant’s name, address, age and telephone number printed on the back of the card.

 

3.  An entry will consist of 13 rolls, cookies, biscuits, or 1 cake, 1 loaf, 1 whole pie plus 1 slice of the cake, loaf or pie for judging.

 

4.  All entries must be from scratch.  Commercial mixes are not acceptable.    

 

5.  All entries must be on cardboard, sign board, or a heavy-duty paper plate. 

No responsibility will be taken for contestant's plates. 

 

No refrigeration is available; therefore, we will not accept refrigerated/frozen items.

 

6.  Entries will be judged on:           

            A.  General Appearance           

            B.  Symmetry of Shape           

            C.  Uniform browning           

            D.  Tender Crust           

            E.  Moist Texture           

            F.  Pleasing Flavor

 

7.  The two Best of Show Youth entries will be sold during the Junior Livestock Sale. Proceeds from the sale will go to the scholarship program.  Junior (3rd - 8th grade) and Senior (9th - 12th grade).

 

8. Ribbons must be picked up with a receipt between 4:00-6:00 p.m. on Saturday October 8, 2022 at the Eldon Harrison Building. 

No Ribbons will be given without receipts!

 

Results will be posted by 4:00 p.m. on Saturday.  Refer to the Fannin County Fair Facebook page for results.

            

BAKED GOODS CLASSES

 

AGE GROUP DESIGNATIONS:

                Children           8 years of age and under                        

                Junior              3rd grade thru 8th grade             

                Senior             9th grade thru 12th grade                       

                Adult                19 thru 64 years of age                       

                Honorary         65 years of age and over  

    

Division A      Cakes                       

             Category:       Layer Cake                       

                1.   Chocolate or Devil's Food                       

                2.   Fruit (Banana, Date, etc.)                       

                3.   White (any icing)                        

                4.   Yellow (any icing)                       

                5.   Any other kind                       

             Category:       Loaf or Pound                       

                6.   Angel Food                       

                7.   Chiffon or Sponge                       

                8.   Holiday Fruitcake                       

                9.   Pound                       

                10. Any other kind 

 

Division B      Breads                       

             Category        Yeast                       

                11. Yeast Loaf Bread                       

                12. Yeast Dinner Rolls                       

                13. Yeast Sweet Breads - Rolls                       

                14.  Yeast Sweet Breads, - Loaf, Coffee                       

             Category        Non - Yeast                       

                15. Cakes - Whole loaf or cake                       

                16. Biscuits                       

                17. Cornbread - 1 pan or 13 pieces                       

                18. Non - yeast bread or muffins

 

Division C      Pies                       

                19. Fruit or Berry                       

                20. Chess                       

                21. Nut of Vegetable                       

                22. Any other kind of pie

               23. Cobbler       

 

 

Division D      Candy                       

                24. Fudge                       

                25. Divinity                       

                25. Pralines                       

                26. Nut Brittle or Toffee                       

                27. Any other kind of candy

 

Division E      Cookies                       

                28. Drop cookies                       

                29. Ice Box cookies                       

                30. Bars                       

                31. Brownies                       

                32. Holiday or Party

 

Division F       Decorated Cakes                       

                33. All decorated cakes

 

Division G      Decorated Cookies                       

                34. All decorate cookies

 

Division H      Pastries                       

                35. All pastries      

Photography

photo poster.jpg
photo info1.jpg

click below for forms

photo2.jpg